Last edit: April 25th, 2018

Feedier and the website feedier.com are operated by Alkaweb Inc. Privacy matters to Alkaweb and we strive to ensure that our security policies respect and protect your privacy and are in strict compliance with the data privacy laws in effect.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. The Feedier Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal data, with the strictest respect for your rights, and how that data is used. When we talk about "Feedier", "we", "our", or "us" in this policy, we are referring to Alkaweb Inc. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Consent

In submitting your personal data to Feedier, you accept that we may gather and/or process, store and use this data in accordance with the rules set forth below.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering on our website feedier.com, we may require you to provide us with personal data. Personal data means any data that enables a person to be identified, eg. your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information or other details.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or enter information on our site. Whenever an user reply to survey we collect some data from its browser for analytic purpose (country, user agents, IP address, device).

How do we use your information?

Your personal data is collected to meet one or several of the following requirements:

  • To manage your access to and use of Feedier services
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  • To carry out customer management, including contracts, orders, deliveries, invoices, and follow-ups
  • To constitute a file of registered members, users, customers and prospects
  • To provide commercial and service use statistics
  • To manage customers' opinions of Feedier products
  • To respect our legal and regulatory obligations

We will inform you, when requesting your personal data, if certain data must be provided or if it is optional. We will also inform you of the consequences should you not wish to provide this data.

Recipients of the collected data

Only our employees, the services we use, and trusted third-party applications listed below may have access to your personal data. Government agencies may also be recipients of your personal data, exclusively to meet legal obligations.

The following third-party service providers we may use to process and store your data:

  • Google Analytics, which we use for website and application analytics purpose. You may opt out from their website
  • Facebook Pixel tracking, for website and application analytics purpose.
  • Freshwork, which we use to manage our accounts and leads. Read their privacy policy.
  • Crazyegg for analytics purpose on our website.
  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers.
  • Sendgrid, which we use to send our basic transactional emails for our application's client.
  • Intercom Services: to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our service to you. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages on our website and within our application. As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit here. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.
  • Heap Analytics to analyse the in-app behavior. You can opt out at anytime by contacting us
  • Stripe Inc, as a payment gateway for the subscriptions
  • Paypal Inc. for the processing of the money reward available from the application.

You may opt out from any third-party and marketing campaign.

Prohibition on the sale of personal data

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (Stripe) and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Obligation to report data leaks

Feedier guarantees, insofar as he is obliged to under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to comply with the obligation to report data leaks which means the access, destruction, modification or release of personal data from Feedier against the will of Feedier. The release (leakage) of information and the unlawful processing of data by third parties are considered to be data leaks. Reporting will take place on the basis of the requirements of the Web Form to report data leaks of the applicable Data Protection Authority (DPA).

In the event of a data leak, parties will immediately consult on whether or not to inform stakeholders, taking into account the requirements and policies of the GDPR.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small text files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are unique to your account or your browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire.

Feedier uses cookies to record log data. We use both session-based and persistent cookies (or localStorage used as a per service cookie).

Some cookies are associated with your account and personal information in order to remember that you are logged in. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are unique and allow us to carry out site analytics and customization, among other similar things. If you access Feedier through your browser, you can manage your cookie settings there but if you disable some or all cookies you may not be able to use Feedier.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

When transferring data from the European Union, the European Economic Area, and Switzerland, Feedier relies upon a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts with our users. Feedier is under verification to be compliant with the EU-U.S. and Swiss–U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, the European Economic Area, and Switzerland to the United States.

Feedier is subject to oversight by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. JAMS is the US-based independent organization responsible for reviewing and resolving complaints about our Privacy Shield compliance — free of charge to you. We ask that you first submit any such complaints directly to us via [email protected] If you aren't satisfied with our response, please contact JAMS. In the event your concern still isn't addressed by JAMS, you may be entitled to a binding arbitration under Privacy Shield and its principles.

Within the scope of our authorization to do so, and in accordance with our commitments under the Privacy Shield, Feedier will provide individuals access to personal data about them. Feedier also will take reasonable steps to enable individuals to correct, amend, or delete personal data that is demonstrated to be inaccurate.

Feedier is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Feedier complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Is Feedier GDPR compliant?

We value your personal data and we are doing our best to comply with the law. For more details, check out our dedicated page here.

Modifications

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to use the Services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected] or by letter to: Feedier - Alkaweb Inc 3 rue Claude Monet, 59510 HEM - France.